Privacy

Cellestis Limited, a QIAGEN company Website Conditions of Use

Introduction
You should read these Conditions of Use and Privacy Statement below carefully. In these Conditions of Use "we", "our" or "us" means Cellestis Limited ABN 86 094 962 133 (including its directors, employees and agents) and "you" or "your" means the person who accepts these Conditions of Use, by using this website. Acceptance by you of these Conditions of Use binds you and all of your employees, officers and agents to comply with these Conditions of Use. Without implying any license to do so, if you pass on any information contained in the website to any other person, you should pass on these Conditions of Use also and draw it to their attention.

Your Information and Password
Please ensure that all information provided by you in making use of this website or any of the information, services or material provided by this website is and remains accurate and complete.
A password may be required in order to access some services provided by this website. If a password is required you agree not to disclose your password to any third party or use your password for any unauthorized purpose.

Not Investment Advice
The information on this website should be considered general, public information and should, under no circumstances be construed as investment recommendations or advice. When making investment decisions, you should speak with a professional consultant who has the ability to make decisions based on your personal situation.

Binding Conditions and Variations
These Conditions of Use and any which are imposed by law and which may not lawfully be excluded, are the only conditions which bind us.
Our commitment to make Cellestis an informative website means that we are constantly adding new features and information to the site. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Cellestis reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.
By using this website or the services provided through it after the Conditions of Use have been varied, you agree to be bound by the varied Conditions of Use.

Exclusions and Limitations of Liability
All statutory or implied terms, conditions or warranties concerning the quality or condition of this website or any goods or services supplied by us to you through this website is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.
If we breach any term, condition or warranty which is implied by law and which cannot lawfully be excluded, our liability for a breach of the applicable term, condition or warranty (other than a warranty implied by section 69 of the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) or corresponding state legislation) is limited to, at our election:

(a) in the case of goods, any one or more of the following:
i. the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
ii. the repair of the goods;
iii. the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods;
iv. the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; or

(b) in the case of services:
i. the supplying of the services again; or
ii. the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Except to the extent that liability may not lawfully be excluded, we will not be under any liability to you (or any of your officers, agents or employees) for any loss of profit or anticipated profit, loss of data, loss of use, damage to goodwill and loss due to delay, or other direct or indirect loss or damage (including without limitation consequential loss or damage,) however caused (including without limitation due to breach of contract, negligence and/or breach of statute) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise from or in connection with your use of this website or your use of or reliance upon any of the information, services and/or materials contained in it or provided by it to you or our negligence or our breach of our obligations under these Conditions of Use. We do not warrant that any of the functions contained in the website or your access to the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that any notifications (such as may be selected in the investor relations section of the website), will be made in a timely manner, or at all.

The information contained in this website is derived from sources believed to be true and accurate. However, the content may include errors and changes or events may occur which cause the information to be inaccurate or out of date. For various reasons substantial delays may occur before particular information on the website is updated. Accordingly, we do not warrant the reliability, accuracy, currency or completeness of that information and any reliance by you upon that information is at your sole risk. You should satisfy yourself as to the currency and accuracy of any information provided through this website.

You must indemnify us and hold us harmless against all loss, actions, proceedings, costs, expenses (including legal fees), claims and damages arising from any breach by you of these Conditions of Use, your access and/or use of the website or reliance on its contents or information received through it by yourself or any person accessing any content through your website.

Links to Other Sites
Cellestis will from time to time publish links to other websites on this website. Contents, hyperlinks or information held on other websites is not the responsibility of Cellestis. These links are provided for your convenience only and by accessing these linked websites, you agree to any terms of access or use imposed by those linked websites. We do not endorse any material on those websites and do not provide any warranty, or assume any responsibility, regarding the quality, accuracy, source, merchantability, fitness for purpose or any other aspect of the material on those websites, nor do we warrant that material on other websites does not infringe intellectual property rights of any other person.

Copyright and Trade Marks
The materials displayed on this website, including without limitation all information, text, graphics, names, logos, trademarks, design, software and advertisements ("Content") are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws unless expressly indicated otherwise on the website. You may access and display these pages on a computer or a monitor, and print out for your personal or internal business use any page or part of any page of this website. All other use, copying or reproduction (including reproduction on any other website) of any part of this website is prohibited unless expressly stated otherwise. You must not use this website in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or which violates the rights of any owner of any content. Unless expressly stated otherwise, nothing contained in this website should be construed as a license or right of use of any trademark displayed on the website without the express written permission of the owner of the trademark.

Viruses
We do not represent or warrant that this website and any other information or material contained in, downloaded or accessible from this website, is free from computer viruses (including macro viruses) or any other defect or error which may affect your software or systems. You should protect your software and systems by installing and implementing your own security and system checks.

Governing Law
The website(s) under domain names operated by the company are created and controlled by Cellestis Limited in the State of Victoria, Australia. The laws of Victoria govern these Conditions of Use, and you and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria and the Federal Court of Australia.
We reserve the right to revise the content of, amend links from or withdraw access to this website at any time without notice. You must terminate your link to this website if we request you to do so, either directly or by notice on this website.
 
Cellestis Limited, a QIAGEN company Privacy Statement

Cellestis Limited and its subsidiaries are concerned about protecting your privacy.  Our businesses are governed by obligations under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), and our own policies and procedures.

This statement sets out our commitment to the privacy of personal information.  Please note that in Australia this Privacy Statement does not apply to current or former employee records as they are exempt under the Australian Act.

Collection & Use of Personal Information
The type of personal information which is collected across the corporate group is limited as we only collect personal information that is necessary for the activities and functions of the group.  The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend on your interaction with us.  From time to time we may collect personal information when you register as a customer or a supplier, apply for an employment position or contract engagement, or become part of a marketing list as a key contract for a client organisation.

When you provide us with personal information we will inform you of how the information will be used and disclosed.  In all cases your information will be held in strict confidence.

If you wish to remain anonymous in dealing with us, we will assist you to do so, where lawful and practicable.
You may refuse a request from us to collect personal information about you.  If you do, we will tell you of the main consequences of your refusal.

Where personal information is obtained through another part, for example, a recruitment consultant or a supplier, personal information will only be used if we can ensure that we are protecting your privacy and meeting our legislative obligations.

We also collect some information from you when you use our website.  Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you.  Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself.  For example when you send us an email, we will record your email address.

You may browse some information-only areas of the Cellestis website without providing any personal information. However, we may not be able to provide the full range of services if you do not provide the information requested.

The Cellestis website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

QIAGEN Email Alerts
QIAGEN has made available Alerts, allowing visitors to our website to register and subscribe to receive information on Quantiferon prodcuts via Email, Fax and SMS. During the process of subscribing and registering for Alerts, you will be required to give us certain personal information such as your name, address, email address, etc and your preferences regarding the Alerts sent to you from the Cellestis website.

Our Use of cookies
When your visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a 'cookie' to your computer's memory.
Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes.  Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies.  However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies.  We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website.  We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us.  We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Collection of Anonymous Information
As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis.  Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information.  Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit.  Specifically, it records your:
  • Internet Service Provider;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • search items entered;
  • referring URL's (universal locaters).
Storage & Security
The information we collect from you is strictly confidential.  Security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse and the alteration of information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once your personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where employees, contractors or consultants are engaged whereby they may come into contact with personal information, appropriate training and operating procedures are in place to protect your privacy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
If we consider it necessary for our business purposes or are legally required to do so, we may disclose personal information to other organisations and persons including our insurers, lawyers, accountants, contractors, consultants and government agencies.
  • From time to time we may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you for a purpose different to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection if:
  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose and the purpose was related to the purpose specified a the time the information was collected, or
  • We were legally required to co-operate with agencies performing law enforcement functions.
We will not sell, reveal, distribute, share or pass on personal information unless we have obtained your consent or are confident that we have acted in accordance with the appropriate legislation.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Information
We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you have submitted details about yourself to us, you are entitled to access the information.  There are exceptional circumstances where access to your personal information may be refused.  We would advise you of such circumstances if they arise.

If you would like access to your personal information, please submit your request in writing to the Company's Company Secretary, outlining the documents or information you require.

We encourage you to contact us to update any of your details or to correct inaccuracies which may have been inadvertently recorded by us.

Contacts
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about your, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email at quantiferon@qiagen.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy.  We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.quantiferon.com